BUCS Outdoor Champs Qualification

Return to main BUCS Outdoor section.

Qualification Process

Archers must first shoot a minimum Pre-Qualifying score, in a competition, or under competition conditions.

If they do, they become eligible to enter BUCS Outdoors finals.

Minimum Pre-Qualifying Scores - 2021 only

Automatic Qualification scores were 2nd Class scores (for seniors) and 3rd class scores (for novices).

The table below applies to the 2021 event only:

RecurveCompoundLongbowBarebow
Gent Experienced American594713258355
WA900603739236337
Windsor713856310426
Lady Experienced American487607188222
WA900481617166199
Windsor584728225266
Gent Novice American277504105188
WA90025550088166
Windsor332605125225
Lady Novice American2403162466
WA9002172951351
Windsor2873792879

For seniors there is a second chance at qualification, with a second class score:

RecurveCompoundLongbowBarebow
Gent Experienced American469619172222
WA900461631151199
Windsor563743206266
Lady Experienced American33550474116
WA9003165006199
Windsor40260589140

Minimum Pre-Qualifying Scores - for 2019

Automatic Qualification scores were 1st Class scores (for seniors) and 3rd class scores (for novices).

The table below shows the Pre-Qualifying scores used in 2019 (the event was not held in 2020):

RecurveCompoundLongbowBarebow
Gent Experienced Gents WA14408851134305538
York698996142335
St George575777142307
WA70m (Sunday)437n/a98232
WA50m (Sunday)n/a558n/an/a
Lady Experienced Ladies WA14408171092245391
Hereford7231010173306
Albion590785165278
WA70m (Sunday)340n/a53110
WA50m (Sunday)n/a506n/an/a
Gent Novice Metric I571873171224
Hereford477780110155
Albion412629108149
Lady Novice Metric II480769101157
Bristol II47375492148
Windsor40260589140

For seniors there is a second chance at qualification, with a second class score:

RecurveCompoundLongbowBarebow
Gent Experienced Gents WA14407161026226328
York51186589158
St George44268992157
Lady Experienced Ladies WA1440602845187224
Hereford508752124155
Albion435610121149

Regional Qualification Venues

Unlike BUCS Indoor Champs, there is no intermediate Regional Qualifying.

History

Pre-Qualifying scores were introduced in 2009.